2018 SPRING SCHEDULE

LONG ISLAND ORIENTEERING CLUB
2018 SPRING SCHEDULE

Scroll Down For Meet Results

Registration:  11 A.M until 1 P.M. /  Courses close at 3:30
Meet Fees:  $10 non members / $5 members
Each additional member per group: $1.   Additional maps $2 each.
Membership: $15 Annually – Scroll down for contact information.

PRINT THE WAIVER !

2018 SPRING SCHEDULE

JUNE 10, 2018
NISSEQUOGUE 

KAYAK-O  &
White   1.5 miles  /  Yellow   1.7 miles   /   Orange   1.6 miles

Score-O    20 controls – No Time Limit
$8 Parking Fee

Our final meet of the spring will feature a Kayak-O and a Foot-O at the Nissequogue River State Park on Sunday June 10. You can do one or both.

For the water portion, you can bring your own boat and figure out you shuttle logistics or Linda, from Nissequogue River Canoe & Kayak Rentals Inc., has rentals. She will rent you a Canoe ($50), single Kayak ($45), or double Kayak ($55) and shuttle you either from your carleaving the Nissequogue River State Park at 8:30 A.M. sharp or back to your car after you finish the Kayak-O, if you choose to park at the Paul T. Given County Park. You’ll rent your boat from Linda’s Company, then get your map and start time from Glen . You must start between 9:00 and 9:30 A.M. and finish by 11 A.M. When you get to the marina at the end, be sure to give  the LIOC volunteer the “Secret Code”  if you find all the controls and you’ll get a finishing time. Then you have the option of doing a Foot-O on the grounds of the old Kings Park Psychiatric Center or calling it a day. We’ll post results for the Kayak-O, the Foot-O and Combined.

Please email Glen at glenmal@aol.com if you plan on doing the Kayak-O so we can get an approximate head count as we laminate the maps with a Printer.

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MEET RESULTS

 

MEET RESULTS:  WEST HILLS SOUTH / MAY 18, 2018

In spite of the very wet, rainy weather, thanks to Scout Troop 10 the  and a few hardy souls, participation was more than expected. Here are the results:

WHITE COURSE      10 controls / 1.7 miles
1-     Smoked Boys        (Troop 10)                           1:04:14

2-     Cheesy Ninjas       (Troop 10)                            1:09:10
3-     Burning Bears      (Troop 10)                            1:15:14
4-     Bison Boys            (Troop 10)                            1:20:40
5-     Grisha Kkozhov               5 controls                    43:50
6-     Walter Gale                                                         ———–

YELLOW COURSE      15 controls / 2.7 miles
1-     Petelyssa                                                            1:47:43

2-     Rain Jackets                                                        2:16:40
3-     Daniel                                                                  2:26:20
4-     Galactic Travelers                                              2:29:04
5-     Maria Campese                                                 2:43:05
6-     Jim & Lara Kiesling                              No Punch Card 
7-     Reid & Jason                                                      ———–
8-     B & D                                                                  ———–

ORANGE COURSE    16 controls / 2.7 miles
1-     David Lloyd                                                         2:18:33

2-     Matt Greene                                                       2:26:00
3-     Frank Yost                                                           3:34:00
4-     Grumpies of 214                                         10 controls

GREEN COURSE     18controls / 5.7k
1-     Misha Leder                                                       2:05:12

2-     Eric Bressler              10 controls                     2:47:50
3-     Shari Hymes              10 controls                     3:05:31
4-     Marina                                                  No Punch Card

MEET RESULTS:   WEST HILLS NORTH / APRIL 22, 2018

WHITE COURSE    10 controls / 1.7 miles

1-   Kaedyn Mahoney                          0:44:06
2-   Team Alyssa                                   0:54:50
3-   Wandering & Tired                       0:56:50
4-   Jim Greene                                     0:58:10
5-   Troop 17                                         1:26:04
6-   Motley Crew                                   1:26:22
7-   Walker Family                                1:28:00
8-   John Bailey (The Flash)                 1:35:46
9-   Owen & Tim Voelker                    1:42:29
10-   Extreme Greene                          1:43:00

YELLOW COURSE   14 Controls  /  2.0 Miles

1-   Portuese                                      0:42:09
2-   Heather                                       0:52:30
3-   Lohsen Family                            0:56:30
4-   Gloria Cheang                            0:59:00
5-   Dragons & Animals                   1:01:01
6-   Terri                                             1:05:52
7-   Who Cares                                  1:08:40
8-   Jim & Lara Liesling                     1:10:29
9-   Gudelinis Family                        1:12:23
10-   Shackatow / Fabbio / Laun      1:18:36
11-   The Fun Trailers                        1:20:55
12-   B & D                                           1:24:08
13-   Team IOWA                                1:28:48
14-   2 – FERS                                       1:30:40
15-   Stephen Gross (The D’s)           1:31:40
16-   Maria                                            1:17:28  (12 Controls)

ORANGE COURSE    18 Controls / 2.4 Miles  (3.9k)

1-   Stephen Blacklocks                      1:05:10
2-   Stephen Laun                                1:18:22
3-   Matt Greene                                  1:52:02
4-   Mike Baden                                    1:53:00
5-   Tom & Cat                                      1:53:05
6-   Chris & Lori                                    2:14:30
7-   Trimble                                           2:15:38
8-   Lost Boys                                        2:28:50

GREEN COURSE        16 Controls / 5.0k

1-   Misha Leder                                  1:14:59
2-   Denis Kozhkov                              1:36:20
3-   Ramiro Campos                            1:45:04
4-   Moirina Achkinazi                         2:37:00
5-   David Lloyd                                    2:32:30
6-   Chris Morrissey                             2:11:50   (14 Controls)
7-   Frank Yost                                      3:56:00   (14 Controls)

– ALL MEETS: REGISTRATION STARTS @ 11  A.M. ENDS AT 1 P.M.

-ALL COURSES CLOSE AT 3:30 SHARP

-SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

CONTACT INFORMATION / QUESTIONS:

John Pekarik    631-567-5063 / ja171@aol.com
Glen Malings:  glenmal@aol.com

 TO BECOME A MEMBER OF LIOC
SEND A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $15.00 TO:
Glen Malings

14 Winthrop Ave.
Syosset, NY 11791

Please print out and mail in our membership
application which you download here .