Monthly Archives: February 2014

Oct. 19, 2013: West Hills SOUTH

West Hills SOUTH:   RESULTS October 19,  2013

Once again excellent courses designed by Chris Morrissey, tested everyone’s abilities. Technically challenging, leaves on the trails, and a busy trail network on the White & Yellow, required participants to have to really focus on their orienteering skills.

The Orange, brown & Green courses perhaps intimidated some of our competitors leaving the Yellow course with the most entries, almost as many as all other courses combined.

Kudos to two new members of the orienteering community, Barclay Jones [Yellow & Orange], and Jonathan Roth [White & Yellow], both first timers , having excellent times on their courses.

WHITE COURSE
1.4 Miles / 10 Controls
1-     Kevin  McMullen                                    0:44:56
2-     Jonathan Rotta                                       0:53:30
3-     Bailey                                                    1:15:00
4-     Kuron                                                    1:18:28
5-     Jane Hayden              [8 Controls]         1:57:00

YELLOW COURSE2.1 Miles / 13 Controls
1-     Jonathan Rotta                                      1:09:50
2-     Kevin McMullen                                     1:20:20
3-     Jim/Nancy/Stephen Laun                      1:21:00
4-     Bob & Andrew Lohsen                          1:26:40
5-     Team Toltepec                                      1:28:00
6-     Barclay Jones                                       1:28:25
7-     Geckos                                                 1:31:50
8-     Out Of Control                                      1:34:00
9-     Fein Duo                                               1:39:23
10-     Susan & Marilyn                                    1:42:36
11-     Jeff & Julia Zeh                                      1:57:34
12-     Team IOWA                                           2:06:00
13-     Susha                                                    2:07:50
14-     Pack 7                                                   2:13:00
15-     Richard Golden                                     2:59:00

ORANGE COURSE
2.3 Miles [3.7k] / 15 Controls
1-     Mary Montana                                       1:35:10
2-     Barclay Jones                                        1:50:00
3-     Paul & Kathy Abdis                                1:50:44
4-     George Seifert                                       2:31:00
5-     Rob Meyerson                                       2:54:05
6-     Kevin McMullen           [7 Controls]         1:38:17

BROWN COURSE
4k / 14 Controls
1-     Ken Mahoney                      Had To Leave Early

GREEN COURSE
6.0k / 18 Controls
1-     Ramiro Campos                                      2:45:20
2-     Eric Bressler                                           3:01:00
3-     Patricia Contraras                                   3:02:20
4-     James Kiesling    [11 Controls]                2:54:05
5-     Gary Fortcher     [8 Controls]                  2:50:

Caumsett: November 17, 2013

RESULTS: CAUMSETT / NOVEMBER  17, 2013
249 PARTICIPANTS / 55 STARTS
WHITE COURSE:  2.1 miles / 10 Controls
1-        Joseph Howell                                            0:46:00
2-        Vaughan Family                                          0:50:00
3-        “Which Way To The Parking Lot”              0:51:40
4-        R & R                                                            0:56:00
5-       Troop 174                                                     0:55:00
6-       Brian Kennedy                                             0:58:09
7-       Troop 776 / Jets                                           1:02:00
8-       Troop 776 / Grizzlies                                    1:04:00
9-       Vans Team                                                   1:06:00
10-     John & Glen  [SON]                                    1:08:00
11-     Troop 776 / Blackhawks                            1:08:00
12-     Troop 776 / Real Steel                                1:08:00
13-     Bailey                                                          1:08:40
14-     Pack 776 / Flaming Chickens                    1:10:00
15-     Pack 776 / Teen Wolf                                  1:12:00
16-     ROTC Group #1                                          1:12:00
17-     Harry & The Potters                                   1:19:02
18-     Pack 776 / Minescouts                               1:19:00
19-     Pack 776 / Arrow                                        1:21:00
20-     Phoenix Patrol                                            1:24:00
21-     C & P                                                            1:36:00

 YELLOW COURSE
2.7 Miles / 14 Controls

1-       Troop 125 / Senior Patrol                           0:43:14
2-       Sue & Bob Roberson
Olympic Lodge 235  [SON]                  0:55:26
3-       Roy   [SON]                                                  0:57:45
4-       Kristine   [SON]                                            1:05:00
5-       Wendy & Skye                                              1:12:40
6-       Team Toltepec                                              1:18:50
7-       Zeh Family                                                    1:19:00
8-       Brian Kennedy                                              1:20:00
9-       M-N-H                                                             1:27:45
10-     Wolf & Albert                                                 1:30:30
11-     Susha                                                             1:46:00
12-     Team IOWA                                                    1:48:30
13-     Cougars   [SON]                                            1:50:50
14-     Troop 125 / Coyotes                                      1:55:00
15-     Viking Women / Linda ? [SON]                     2:33:00
16-     2 Girls   [SON]                                                   DNF

ORANGE COURSE
2.4 miles [3.8k]  /  11 Controls
1-     A & H                                                       0:47:10
2-     Glen Mahoney                                        0:58:10
3-     Swiss Miss                                             1:07:00
4-     Lost In Thought                                     1:11:30
5-     James Kiesling                                       1:25:00

BROWN COURSE
4.1k / 11 Controls
1-     George Seifert                                  1:48:00
2-     Mike Baden                                       1:49:00
3-     Tom & Cat                                          2:07:30
4-     Kevin Recupero                                2:12:00
5-     Max Haffen                                        2:15:45

GREEN COURSE
6.1k / 16 Controls
1-       Carl Thelemann                               1:27:30
2-     Roy Jeker                                           1:48:10
3-     Chris Morrissey                                 1:54:10
4-     Eric Bressler                                      2:07:00
5-     Patty & Evan                                      2:19:00
6-     Lloyd & Perry                                     2:19:50
7-     Ramiro Campos                                 2:29:00
8-     Gary Fortcher                                     3:04:14