Monthly Archives: January 2013

2018 FALL SCHEDULE

LONG ISLAND ORIENTEERING CLUB
2018 FALL SCHEDULE

Scroll Down For Meet Results

Registration:  11 A.M until 1 P.M. /  Courses close at 3:30
Meet Fees:  $10 non members / $5 members
Each additional member per group: $1.   Additional maps $2 each.
Membership: $15 Annually – Scroll down for contact information.

PRINT THE WAIVER !

2018 FALL SCHEDULE

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MEET RESULTS


MEET RESULTS:
   Muttontown / November 3, 2018
60 Participants / 27 Starts

THERE WERE NO ENTRIES ON THE WHITE COURSE

YELLOW COURSE      2.1 miles / 15 controls
1-     Marilyn MacGown                                                      1:04:28
2-     Marlesha Fernandez                                                  1:45:50
3-     Alan Augustine                                                            1:48:41
4-     Blobfish   (Dominick)                                                  1:48:55
5-     Team IOWA                                                                  2:37:56
6-     J & S                                                                               2:40:05
7-     Boi                                                                                 2:46:07
8-     Patti & Chris Ezzo                                                        3:02:18
9-     The Five                                                                    9 controls
10-     Malaysia Fiengold                                                  6 controls
11-     Wildflowers                                                     No Finish Time

ORANGE COURSE    2.5 miles / 22 controls
  1-     Felix Hafen                                                                1:20:23
2-     M & M    Van Loon                                                     1:46:25
3-     Tanya, Misha, Jonathan Kogan                                1:55:36
4-     Tree Dashers / Rachel Buchanan                            2:17:05
5-     Crazy Ruskies                                                             2:40:13
6-     George Seifert                                                            2:43:45
7-     Steve & Amy                                                               3:10:20
8-     Lost Boys  (Greg & Jeff)                                             3:17:00
9-     Greg                                                                      10 controls
10-     Nyeh                                                                       5 controls

GREEN COURSE     5.0k / 22 controls
1-     Misha Leder                                                               1:20:19
2-     Denis Rozhkov                                                           1:30:25
3-     Derek Madsen                                                           1:41:05
4-     Chris Morrissey                                                         2:09:58
5-     Marina Achrinazi                                                       2:59:47
6-     Frank Yost                                                                  4:29:00

 

 

MEET RESULTS:  NISSEQUOGUE RIVER KAYAK & FOOT-O
KAYAK-O  /  16 STARTS

 KAYAK-O   /  16 STARTS
1-     Misha Leder & Yurii Shepelev                                  1:23
2-     Eric Borg                                                                      1:25
3-     MKM                                                                             1:30
4-     Cat & Tom                                                                   1:33
5-     Mark Van Loon                                                           1:43
6-     Troop 214 / Steve Mullooly                                      1:57
7-     Bob & Sue Roberson                                                  2:02
8-     Iron Panda                                                                   2:10
9-     Nickolay S.                                                                    2:12
10-     Bubble Tea                                                                 2:30
11-     Matt Greene Group                                                  2:34
12-     Are They Lost ???                                                       2:42
13-     Ken Mahoney                                                             DNF
14-     JoMarie Fecci                                                              DNF
15-     GP JP RR                                                                      DNF
16-     East Coast – West Coast                                           DNF

FOOT-O  /  17 STARTS
YELLOW COURSE   10 Controls / 1.7 Miles
1-     Steve & Amy                                                            0:37:31
2-     Jim Kiesling                                                              0:39:47
3-     Lohsen & Kevin                                                      0:41:51
4-     Iron Panda                                                              0:59:02
5-     Team IOWA                                                            1:15:58
6-     Extreme Greene”s                                                 1:26:00
7-     East Coast – West Coast                                        1:52:43

ORANGE COURSE    12 Controls / 1.7 Miles
1-     Tom & Cat                                                              1:04:14
2-     S & J                                                                          1:47:35
3-     Seifert & Upson                                                      2:01:15
4-     Chris  /  Jersey                                                         ———

SCORE-O   /  22 CONTROLS  /  MAXIMUM # OF POINTS:  210
ALL PARTICIPANTS FOUND ALL THE FLAGS

1-     Misha Leder                                                          0:28:25
2-     Yurii Shepelev                                                       0:37:08
3-     Chris Morrissey                                                    0:46:25
4-     David Lloyd                                                           1:01:08
5-     Mark Van Loon                                                     1:14:15
6-     Hiker Chicks                                                          1:53:20

MEET RESULTS:    STILLWELL WOODS / SEPTEMBER 23, 2018 66  PARTICIPANTS   –   40 STARTS

WHITE COURSE   1.4 Miles / 10 Controls
1-     Russell Tepper                                                              0:31:00
2-     Steve & Amy                                                                  0:35:54
3-     Timur K.                                                                          0:51:24
4-     Marta                                                                              0:52:56
5-     Elene Nikotave                                                              0:53:00
6-     GPJPRR                                                                           1:06:25
7-     Bette & Linda                                                                 2:25:00

YELLOW COURSE       1.9 Miles / 13 Controls
1-     DW814                                                                            1:13:55
2-     Ivan Sikovskgi                                                                 1:15:00
3-     Bob, Victoria, Andrew Lohsen                                     1:28:57
4-     Scotti’s                                                                             1:30:00
5-     Stacey Karbanov                                                            1:41:40
6-     SJ                                                                                       1:43:20
7-     Grisha Rozhkov                                                               1:44:09
8-     John O’Neill                                                                      1:53:10
9-     “No Name”                                                                       1:53:54
10-     Susan & Bob Roberson                                                  2:02:42
11-     Tanya Kogan & Galya Amusing                             11 Controls
12-    Team IOWA                                                                  6 Controls

ORANGE COURSE     2.9 Miles / 14 Controls
1-     Misha & jonathan Koyan                                               1:23:13
2-     Glen & Ken Mahoney                                                     1:42:00
3-     Tim  “Non Photographic….”                                          1:47:00
4-     David Lloyd                                                                      2:21:20
5-     Felix Hafen                                                                       2:26:57
6-     Tom & Cat                                                                        2:32:16
7-     Lost Boys                                                                          2:48:35
8-     Upson & Seifert                                                        13 Controls
9-     Chris Morrissey                                                         11 Controls
10-     Anatoly Goroshuik                                                    11 Controls
11-     Matt Greene                                                                 9 Controls
12-     Fun Trailers                                                                  6 Controls

SCORE-O    30 Controls / Maximum # Of Points:  315
………………………………………………………Number Of Controls               Time                          Points
1-     Stefan Slutsky                                           30                                  1:24:15                          315
2-     Hrynyshyn Mykola                                   30                                  1:40:18                          315
3-     A. Rozenberg                                            30                                   2:04:27                          315
4-     Raymond Gaspardo                                 30                                  2:35:24                          315
5-     Eric Bressler                                              30                                   2:58:20                          315
6-     Marina Achkinazi                                      30                                  3:30:43                          315
7-     Yuri Shepelov                                            28                                   2:30:48                         285
8-     GC Puffins                                                  18                                  3:26:14                          175
9-     Mike Baden                                                17                                  3:16:43                          130

 

– ALL MEETS: REGISTRATION STARTS @ 11  A.M. ENDS AT 1 P.M.

-ALL COURSES CLOSE AT 3:30 SHARP

-SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

CONTACT INFORMATION / QUESTIONS:

John Pekarik    631-567-5063 / ja171@aol.com
Glen Malings:  glenmal@aol.com

 TO BECOME A MEMBER OF LIOC
SEND A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $15.00 TO:
Glen Malings

14 Winthrop Ave.
Syosset, NY 11791

Please print out and mail in our membership
application which you download here .

 

 

Caumsett Sept 16 2012

84 Participants / 35 Starts

WHITE COURSE    1.9 Miles / 12 Controls
1-     The Corcoran Family                                                   42:03
2-     Jay & Barb                                                                   50:25
3-     Charles Sharkey                                                        1:21:40
4-     Team Joey                                                                1:27:38

YELLOW COURSE     2.5 Miles / 14 Controls

1-     Troop 125 / Senior Patrol                                             35:33
2-     Kevin McMullen                                                         1:09:00
3-     Bob Lohsen                                                               1:15: 00
4-     Alan Augustine                                                          1:15:00
5-     125 Phoenix / Matthew, Mark,
James O’Connell                           1:19:31
6-     Iron Panda                                                                 1:23:19

  7-      Team Cleary                                                              1:31:17
8-     Blackie                                                                      1:34:22

  9-     Jomarie Fecci                                                           2:00:35
10-     Eagles                                                                        2:01:30
11-     Bailey                                                                         2:06:18
12-     Robert Sharkey [Collecting

  Controls While On The Course]                                3:43:00
13-     125 Wolf   [Josh Isaac]                                         9 Controls

Sue & Bob Roberson [ Mountain Bikes]      1:08:29

ORANGE COURSE         3.2 Miles [5.2k] / 14 Controls

1-     Stephen Blacklocks                                                 1:08:08
2-     Glen & Ken Mahoney                                               1:29:55
3-     Kevin McMullen                                                       1:44:49
4-     Middle Adventure                                                     2:00:24
5-     Bob & Tom Oggeri                                                   2:04:00
6-     Joe & Brenda                                                           2:34:20
7-     Troop 272 / Chris                                                     2:56:18
8-     Seifert & Upson                                                       2:58:03
9-     Everything Else                                                        3:07:00
10-     Susan & Doug                                                          3:29:00
11-     Jammers                                                                  3:29:00
12-     Tom Walters +4
[Hunter College]                                Lost Punch Card

GREEN COURSE         6.8k / 16 Controls

1-     Ramiro Campos                                                        1:47:55
2-     Carl Thelemann                                                        2:01:26
3-     Eric Bressler                                                            2:27:48
4-     David Lloyd                                                              3:09:00
5-     James Kiesling                                         Lost Punch Card
6-     Dennis Boyd                                                      10 Controls

Sunken Meadow – Oct 13 2012

38 Participants / 22 Starts

 

WHITE COURSE    1.9 miles / 12 Controls

1-  Charlie Rowan With Daughter & Stroller                             1:13:30

YELLOW COURSE       2.2 miles / 12 Controls

1-  Felix Hafen                                                                                 51:04
2-  Ed & Gab Koch                                                                          58:35
3-  Bob & Andrew Lohson                                                           1:09:44
4-  Departure Control                                                                  1:11:26
5-  Roberson & Meyerson Group                                               1:12:30
6-  Team IOWA                                                                              1:41:14
7-  Alan Augustine                                                                       1:41:23
8-  Richard Golden                                                                       1:53:33

ORANGE COURSE      4.4k / 2.75 miles     –        16 Controls

1-  George Seifert                                                                        1:55:57
2-  Paul & Kathy Abdis                                                               2:05:05
3-  Kevin McMullen                                                                     2:58:21
4-  G.C. Muffins                           10 Controls                             2:47:49
5-  James Kiesling                      9 Controls                              3:00:52

BROWN COURSE                4.1k / 12 Controls

1-  Dennis & Gail Boyd                                                                 2:57:19

GREEN COURSE                6.1k / 17 Controls

1-  Roy Jeker                                                                                1:41:33
2-  Mark Wheeler                                                                          1:57:18
3-  Glen & Ken Mahoney                                                             2:22:02
4-  David lloyd                                                                               2:40:53
5-  Tom & Cat                                                                                3:16:31


6-  Patty & Evan                                                                            3:30:27
7-  David Reisfield                                                           No Punch