Category Archives: Announcements

2017 FALL SCHEDULE

LONG ISLAND ORIENTEERING CLUB
2017 FALL SCHEDULE

Registration:  11 A.M until 1 P.M. /  Courses close at 3:30
Meet Fees:  $10 non members / $5 members
Each additional member per group: $1.   Additional maps $2 each.
Membership: $15 Annually – Scroll down for contact information.

PRINT THE WAIVER !

2017 FALL SCHEDULE

SCROLL DOWN FOR MEET RESULTS

NOVEMBER 12, 2017
CAUMSETT STATE PARK
Score – O  /  3 Hour Time Limit – Please Plan To Start No Later Than 12 Noon
Long White & Long Yellow + Green
$8 Parking Fee In Effect

 

MEET RESULTS:  STILLWELL WOODS / OCTOBER 15, 2917

158 Participants / 68 Starts

WHITE COURSE / 1.24 Miles / 10 Controls
1-     EST / JROTC                                                          0:21:31
2-     Team M                                                                0:24:29
3-     The Magnetic Nicks                                          0:24:37
4-     Phoenix Patrol                                                   0:26:00
5-     Daniel Nudelman                                              0:29:15
6-     Pink / JROTC                                                        0:30:26
7-     Border Patrol / Troop 214                               0:31:00
8-     The Biggest Group / JROTC                             0:32:32
9-     Cardinal Patrol / Troop 214                            0:34:04
10-     Pocado Team                                                     0:38:03
11-     Lenny                                                                   0:38:18
12-     Steven Casquarelli                                           0:38:40
13-     Karen & Sarah Walker                                    0:40:40
14-     Colleen Forbes                                                  0:42:00
15-     Titan / Yonifer Tiburcio                                  0:42:45
16-     The Cats                                                              0:43:00
17-     Dragons / JROTC                                               0:45:39
18-     The Five Stars / JROTC                                    0:50:03
19-     Purple Papa’s / JROTC                                     0:50:27
20-     Double Peace                                                    0:52:20
21-     Foxtrot / JROTC                                                0:55:20
22-     Mark Portuese                                                 0:56:42
23-     Lilou Libman                                                    0:57:33
24-     White / Papa’s Fritas                                      1:02:41
25-     Stonehill                                                            1:11:10
26-     Barbara Davis                                                  ———-

YELLOW COURSE     2.0 miles / 12 controls
1-     Marilyn                                                              1:03:30
2-     Happy Team                                                     1:05:10
3-     Vlad Mukhin                                                     1:06:00
4-     Chris & Lori                                                       1:16:30
5-     Gary Koster                                                       1:21:40
6-     Anatoly Goreshnik                                          1:23:35
7-     The Last Group                                                 1:27:10
8-     Portuese                                                             1:27:30
9-     Hat Patrol 4                                                        1:31:19
10-     Mulloo                                                                 1:34:00
11-     Daniel Nudelman                                             1:37:57
12-     Girl Scout Troop 3570                                      1:43:05
13-     Team Susha                                                        1:45:00
14-     Bob/Toni/ Victoria/Andrew Lohsen             1:46:10
15-     Team IOWA                                                         1:48:37
16-     A & M                                                                    1:59:00
17-     Tanya Galye                                                        1:59:00
18-     Grisha Rozhkov                                                  2:03:25
19-     Sonfield                                                                2:14:00
20-     Team Rebecca                                                    2:24:00
21-     Rich Mohrs                                                          2:32:00
22-     Greene Bean Team                                           2:32:26
23-     Bette & Linda                                                     3:30:26
24-     The Cats                                                         8 controls
25-     Bercumber                                                    —————
26-     Wall Power                                                    —————

ORANGE COURSE   3.0 miles / 17 controls
1-     Mikhail Kogan                                                    2:01:37
2-     Nir Cohen                                                            2:03:45
3-     Upson / Seifert                                           12 controls
4-     Jim Kiesling                                                   8 controls
5-     Lost Boys                                                           ————
6-     Tom Crocker                                                     ————
7-     Taly Gera                                                           ————
8-     Mike Baden                                    Withdrew – Injury

GREEN COURSE     6.3k / 21 controls
1-     Denis Rozhkov                                                  1:23:20
2-     Chris Morrissey                                                2:03:50
3-     Misha Libman                                                   2:08:32
4-     Marina Achkinazi                                            2:16:05
5-     Aleksandr Rozenber                                       2:25:00
6-     Eric Bressler                                                      2:59:00
7-     Dave & Judy Lloyd                                           3:09:25
8-     Frank Yost                                                 16 controls

MEET RESULTS:  NISSEQUOGUE / SEPT. 24, 2017

Unlike our last two spring meets, the weather was unusually hot but that didn’t seem to effect the participants. Finish times were excellent. Along with the 91 entries we had John Hanc and a photographer from Newsday doing a story that will be in the October 8 issue. Look for it.

WHITE COURSE    1.4 miles / 10 controls
1-  Troop 214 / Patrol 1                                          0:33:26
2-  Troop 214 / Patrol 3                                          0:34:00
3-  Troop 214 / Patrol 2                                          0:37:46
4-  White Unicorns                                                  0:48:00
5-  Zhanna                                                                 0:50:20
6-  Kim Barry                                                            1:13:00
7-  Deb & Yan Mogilyansky                                   1:30:00
8-  Kieran Woram                                                    1:31:20
9-  Bette & Linda                                                      1:40:00
10-  Anthony Davi                                                        ——

YELLOW COURSE   2.1 miles / 13 controls
1-  Brice Slutsky                                                       0:37:00
2-  Troop 214 / MG Train                                        0:47:20
3-  Team Tagger                                                       0:50:30
4-  Bob/Toni/Victoria & Andrew Lohsen           0:52:00
5-  Corcoran Family                                                0:57:20
6-  Robert Roberson                                               1:00:00
7-  Oscar – Why Today!                                           1:13:39
8-  Debra Novack & Robert Viagas                     1:25:48
9-  Alan Augustine                                                  1:26:00
10-  Team IOWA                                                         1:32:00
11-  Dmitry Shevchenko                                         1:36:40
12-  Team Susha                                                        1:41:00

ORANGE COURSE   2.0 miles / 16 controls
1-  Frank Yost                                                          1:19:00
2-  Matt Greene                                                      1:20:48
3-  Lyudmila Slobodskaya                                   1:35:40
4-  Mark Van Loon                                                 1:36:30
5-  Seifert / Upson                                                  2:14:00
6-  Svetlana Sunden                                              2:15:00
7-  Red Dragons                                                      2:33:45

BROWN COURSE   3.7k / 17 controls
1-  Stefan Slutsky                                                   0:34:06
2-  Misha Leder                                                       0:40:40
3-  Iurii Shepelev                                                    0:55:00
4-  Roy Jeker                                                            1:05:00
5-  Eric Bressler                                                      1:39:00
6-  Mike Baden                                                       1:53:00
7-  Ed Hicks                                                                ——

 

– ALL MEETS: REGISTRATION STARTS @ 11  A.M. ENDS AT 1 P.M.

-ALL COURSES CLOSE AT 3:30 SHARP

-SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

CONTACT INFORMATION / QUESTIONS:

John Pekarik    631-567-5063 / ja171@aol.com
Glen Malings:  glenmal@aol.com

 TO BECOME A MEMBER OF LIOC
SEND A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $15.00 TO:
Glen Malings

14 Winthrop Ave.
Syosset, NY 11791

Please print out and mail in our membership
application which you download here .