Category Archives: Announcements

2018 FALL SCHEDULE

LONG ISLAND ORIENTEERING CLUB
2018 FALL SCHEDULE

Scroll Down For Meet Results

Registration:  11 A.M until 1 P.M. /  Courses close at 3:30
Meet Fees:  $10 non members / $5 members
Each additional member per group: $1.   Additional maps $2 each.
Membership: $15 Annually – Scroll down for contact information.

PRINT THE WAIVER !

2018 FALL SCHEDULE


Oct. 6            Nissequogue River
Kayak-O & Foot-O

Permit Approved

You can do just the Kayak-O, or the Foot-O, or both.
For the water part, you can bring your own boat and figure out your shuttle logistics – or Linda, from Nissequogue River Canoe and rental Inc., has rentals. She will rent you a canoe ($50), single kayak ($45), or double kayak ($55), and shuttle you either from your car leaving the Nissequogue River State Park or back to you car after you finish the Kayak-O, if you choose to park at the Paul T. Given County Park. You’ll rent your boat from Linda’s company, then get your  map and start time from Glen.  Then you have the option of doing a short Foot-O on the grounds of the old Kings Park Psychiatric Center or calling it a day. We’ll post results for the Kayak-O, the Foot-O and Combined.
Please email Glen Malings with any questions if you plan on doing the Kayak-O, contact him and tell him your preference of boat rental or not so we can get an approximate head count for rentals& the number of maps to make.
We will post the time to meet at Nissequogue River State Park and the start times on our web site and in the next newsletter.
Contact Glen at:       glenmal@aol.com

 

Nov. 3           Muttontown Preserve
Permit Application Approved
         Standard Courses

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MEET RESULTS

 

MEET RESULTS:    STILLWELL WOODS / SEPTEMBER 23, 2018 66  PARTICIPANTS   –   40 STARTS

WHITE COURSE   1.4 Miles / 10 Controls
1-     Russell Tepper                                                              0:31:00
2-     Steve & Amy                                                                  0:35:54
3-     Timur K.                                                                          0:51:24
4-     Marta                                                                              0:52:56
5-     Elene Nikotave                                                              0:53:00
6-     GPJPRR                                                                           1:06:25
7-     Bette & Linda                                                                 2:25:00

YELLOW COURSE       1.9 Miles / 13 Controls
1-     DW814                                                                            1:13:55
2-     Ivan Sikovskgi                                                                 1:15:00
3-     Bob, Victoria, Andrew Lohsen                                     1:28:57
4-     Scotti’s                                                                             1:30:00
5-     Stacey Karbanov                                                            1:41:40
6-     SJ                                                                                       1:43:20
7-     Grisha Rozhkov                                                               1:44:09
8-     John O’Neill                                                                      1:53:10
9-     “No Name”                                                                       1:53:54
10-     Susan & Bob Roberson                                                  2:02:42
11-     Tanya Kogan & Galya Amusing                             11 Controls
12-    Team IOWA                                                                  6 Controls

ORANGE COURSE     2.9 Miles / 14 Controls
1-     Misha & jonathan Koyan                                               1:23:13
2-     Glen & Ken Mahoney                                                     1:42:00
3-     Tim  “Non Photographic….”                                          1:47:00
4-     David Lloyd                                                                      2:21:20
5-     Felix Hafen                                                                       2:26:57
6-     Tom & Cat                                                                        2:32:16
7-     Lost Boys                                                                          2:48:35
8-     Upson & Seifert                                                        13 Controls
9-     Chris Morrissey                                                         11 Controls
10-     Anatoly Goroshuik                                                    11 Controls
11-     Matt Greene                                                                 9 Controls
12-     Fun Trailers                                                                  6 Controls

SCORE-O    30 Controls / Maximum # Of Points:  315
………………………………………………………Number Of Controls               Time                          Points
1-     Stefan Slutsky                                           30                                  1:24:15                          315
2-     Hrynyshyn Mykola                                   30                                  1:40:18                          315
3-     A. Rozenberg                                            30                                   2:04:27                          315
4-     Raymond Gaspardo                                 30                                  2:35:24                          315
5-     Eric Bressler                                              30                                   2:58:20                          315
6-     Marina Achkinazi                                      30                                  3:30:43                          315
7-     Yuri Shepelov                                            28                                   2:30:48                         285
8-     GC Puffins                                                  18                                  3:26:14                          175
9-     Mike Baden                                                17                                  3:16:43                          130

 

– ALL MEETS: REGISTRATION STARTS @ 11  A.M. ENDS AT 1 P.M.

-ALL COURSES CLOSE AT 3:30 SHARP

-SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

CONTACT INFORMATION / QUESTIONS:

John Pekarik    631-567-5063 / ja171@aol.com
Glen Malings:  glenmal@aol.com

 TO BECOME A MEMBER OF LIOC
SEND A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $15.00 TO:
Glen Malings

14 Winthrop Ave.
Syosset, NY 11791

Please print out and mail in our membership
application which you download here .