Featured post

2016 FALL SCHEDULE

LONG ISLAND ORIENTEERING CLUB
2016 FALL SCHEDULE

Registration:  11 A.M until 1 P.M. /  Courses close at 3:30
Meet Fees:  $10 non members / $5 members
Each additional member per group: $1.   Additional maps $2 each.
Membership: $15 Annually – Scroll down for contact information.

RADIO BROADCAST:   AN INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTEERING
To hear the recent radio show “My Hometown” hosted by club member
Bill Horan with club President John Pekarik as guest, click on
“My Hometown” in the menu at the top of the home page.

 

CLUB GET TOGETHER
FRIDAY SEPT. 9
BERTUCCI’S RESTAURANT / 7 P.M.
EVERYONE IS WELCOME FOR SOME PIZZA & POP
JUST A CASUAL SIT DOWN FOR A CHANCE TO CHAT

SEPTEMBER 25 / SUNDAY
CAUMSETT / APPROVED
COURSES TO BE DETERMINED

OCTOBER 22 / SATURDAY
WEST HILLS NORTH / APPROVED
COURSES TO BE DETERMINED

NOVEMBER 6 / SUNDAY
TENTATIVE / MUTTONTOWN

 

– ALL MEETS:   REGISTRATION STARTS @ 11  A.M. ENDS AT 1 P.M.
-ALL COURSES CLOSE AT 3:30 SHARP

-SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

CONTACT INFORMATION / QUESTIONS:

John Pekarik    631-567-5063 / ja171@aol.com
Glen Malings:  glenmal@aol.com

 TO BECOME A MEMBER OF LIOC
SEND A CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $15.00 TO:
Glen Malings

14 Winthrop Ave.
Syosset, NY 11791

Please print out and mail in our membership
application which you download here .

 

 

Oct. 19, 2013: West Hills SOUTH

West Hills SOUTH:   RESULTS October 19,  2013

Once again excellent courses designed by Chris Morrissey, tested everyone’s abilities. Technically challenging, leaves on the trails, and a busy trail network on the White & Yellow, required participants to have to really focus on their orienteering skills.

The Orange, brown & Green courses perhaps intimidated some of our competitors leaving the Yellow course with the most entries, almost as many as all other courses combined.

Kudos to two new members of the orienteering community, Barclay Jones [Yellow & Orange], and Jonathan Roth [White & Yellow], both first timers , having excellent times on their courses.

WHITE COURSE
1.4 Miles / 10 Controls
1-     Kevin  McMullen                                    0:44:56
2-     Jonathan Rotta                                       0:53:30
3-     Bailey                                                    1:15:00
4-     Kuron                                                    1:18:28
5-     Jane Hayden              [8 Controls]         1:57:00

YELLOW COURSE2.1 Miles / 13 Controls
1-     Jonathan Rotta                                      1:09:50
2-     Kevin McMullen                                     1:20:20
3-     Jim/Nancy/Stephen Laun                      1:21:00
4-     Bob & Andrew Lohsen                          1:26:40
5-     Team Toltepec                                      1:28:00
6-     Barclay Jones                                       1:28:25
7-     Geckos                                                 1:31:50
8-     Out Of Control                                      1:34:00
9-     Fein Duo                                               1:39:23
10-     Susan & Marilyn                                    1:42:36
11-     Jeff & Julia Zeh                                      1:57:34
12-     Team IOWA                                           2:06:00
13-     Susha                                                    2:07:50
14-     Pack 7                                                   2:13:00
15-     Richard Golden                                     2:59:00

ORANGE COURSE
2.3 Miles [3.7k] / 15 Controls
1-     Mary Montana                                       1:35:10
2-     Barclay Jones                                        1:50:00
3-     Paul & Kathy Abdis                                1:50:44
4-     George Seifert                                       2:31:00
5-     Rob Meyerson                                       2:54:05
6-     Kevin McMullen           [7 Controls]         1:38:17

BROWN COURSE
4k / 14 Controls
1-     Ken Mahoney                      Had To Leave Early

GREEN COURSE
6.0k / 18 Controls
1-     Ramiro Campos                                      2:45:20
2-     Eric Bressler                                           3:01:00
3-     Patricia Contraras                                   3:02:20
4-     James Kiesling    [11 Controls]                2:54:05
5-     Gary Fortcher     [8 Controls]                  2:50:

SEPT. 21, 2013: Nissiquogue Canoe/Kayak

RESULTS:  NISSEQUOGUE RIVER KAYAK MEET

SEPTEMBER 21, 2013

Our second Canoe / Kayak-O was a success despite a few technical difficulties. The rain held off [mostly] but the south wind was a factor in creating waves that washed over some boats and made the trip wetter and slower. Fortunately it was still warm enough that hypothermia wasn’t a factor. The results below are approximate because a few drops of rain fell at the launch site and participants decided not to wait for the starter.

Participants:                          Start Time         Finish Time               Total Time
Gary Fortcher                             10:51                  12:10                        1:19
The Wicik Clan                           10:30                   12:18                        1:48
Chris Morrisey                            10:35                   12:29                        1:54
Ken Mahoney                              10:30                  12:32                         2:02
Joe & Kevin Recupero               10:00                  12:08                         2:08
Andrew, Isabella and
Adrianna  Kielbiowski                 10:30                   12:39                       2:09
Robert Meyerson                        10:50                   13:08                       2:18
The Germano Trio                       10:45                   13:04                       2:19
Kaitlin Classey,
Christina & Eric                             9:50                   12:14                       2:24
Doug & Suzana Rebecca            10:55                   13:24                       2:29
Frank Yost                                    10:40                   13:15                       2:35
Ross Moore                                  11:00                   13:44                       2:44
John & Kevin                                11:00                   13:44                       2:44

Caumsett: November 17, 2013

RESULTS: CAUMSETT / NOVEMBER  17, 2013
249 PARTICIPANTS / 55 STARTS
WHITE COURSE:  2.1 miles / 10 Controls
1-        Joseph Howell                                            0:46:00
2-        Vaughan Family                                          0:50:00
3-        “Which Way To The Parking Lot”              0:51:40
4-        R & R                                                            0:56:00
5-       Troop 174                                                     0:55:00
6-       Brian Kennedy                                             0:58:09
7-       Troop 776 / Jets                                           1:02:00
8-       Troop 776 / Grizzlies                                    1:04:00
9-       Vans Team                                                   1:06:00
10-     John & Glen  [SON]                                    1:08:00
11-     Troop 776 / Blackhawks                            1:08:00
12-     Troop 776 / Real Steel                                1:08:00
13-     Bailey                                                          1:08:40
14-     Pack 776 / Flaming Chickens                    1:10:00
15-     Pack 776 / Teen Wolf                                  1:12:00
16-     ROTC Group #1                                          1:12:00
17-     Harry & The Potters                                   1:19:02
18-     Pack 776 / Minescouts                               1:19:00
19-     Pack 776 / Arrow                                        1:21:00
20-     Phoenix Patrol                                            1:24:00
21-     C & P                                                            1:36:00

 YELLOW COURSE
2.7 Miles / 14 Controls

1-       Troop 125 / Senior Patrol                           0:43:14
2-       Sue & Bob Roberson
Olympic Lodge 235  [SON]                  0:55:26
3-       Roy   [SON]                                                  0:57:45
4-       Kristine   [SON]                                            1:05:00
5-       Wendy & Skye                                              1:12:40
6-       Team Toltepec                                              1:18:50
7-       Zeh Family                                                    1:19:00
8-       Brian Kennedy                                              1:20:00
9-       M-N-H                                                             1:27:45
10-     Wolf & Albert                                                 1:30:30
11-     Susha                                                             1:46:00
12-     Team IOWA                                                    1:48:30
13-     Cougars   [SON]                                            1:50:50
14-     Troop 125 / Coyotes                                      1:55:00
15-     Viking Women / Linda ? [SON]                     2:33:00
16-     2 Girls   [SON]                                                   DNF

ORANGE COURSE
2.4 miles [3.8k]  /  11 Controls
1-     A & H                                                       0:47:10
2-     Glen Mahoney                                        0:58:10
3-     Swiss Miss                                             1:07:00
4-     Lost In Thought                                     1:11:30
5-     James Kiesling                                       1:25:00

BROWN COURSE
4.1k / 11 Controls
1-     George Seifert                                  1:48:00
2-     Mike Baden                                       1:49:00
3-     Tom & Cat                                          2:07:30
4-     Kevin Recupero                                2:12:00
5-     Max Haffen                                        2:15:45

GREEN COURSE
6.1k / 16 Controls
1-       Carl Thelemann                               1:27:30
2-     Roy Jeker                                           1:48:10
3-     Chris Morrissey                                 1:54:10
4-     Eric Bressler                                      2:07:00
5-     Patty & Evan                                      2:19:00
6-     Lloyd & Perry                                     2:19:50
7-     Ramiro Campos                                 2:29:00
8-     Gary Fortcher                                     3:04:14

AVALON JUNE 9, 2013 Event Results

RESULTS: AVALON / JUNE 9, 2013

72 PARTICIPANTS / 32 STARTS

WHITE COURSE     1.5 miles / 10 Controls

1-     James Kiesling [& Lara]                       0:49:00
2-     Gary & Ben Woo                                  1:04:25
3-    Thomas – John Dugan                          1:06:00
4-     Bailey                                                   1:12:00
5-     TJ 2                                                      1:12:58
6-     Team Stewart / Troop 106                    1:27:40
7-     Troop 360                                             1:32:02
8-     Bill Horan                                              1:11:06
9 –    Multiples #1                                          1:35:15
10-   Multiples #2                                          1:35:15

YELLOW COURSE      1.9miles / 12 controls

1-     Kevin McMullen                                    0:53:56
2-     Troop 272 / KR                                     1:08:45
3-     Troop 272 / CK                                     1:25:38
4-     Gary & Kathleen                                   1:25:50
5-     A Fine Foursome                                  1:47:50
6-     Richard Golden                                     1:48:33
7-     Team Zeh-To                                         1:51:29
8-     Team IOWA                                           1:59:57

ORANGE COURSE       1.9miles / 16 controls

1-     Greene Bean Team                               2:05:10
2-     Mike Baden                                           2:16:10
3-     Susan & Bob                                         2:35:49
4-     JP & GP                                                2:46:55
5-     Stacey & Cholly                                    3:19:00

BROWN COURSE    3.8k / 17 controls

1-     Andrey Grechko                                    1:02:18
2-     Chris Morrissey                                     1:20:00
3-     Glen & Ken Mahoney                            1:40:00
4-     Ramiro Campos                                    2:02:30
5-     Kevin McMullen                                     2:03:15
6-     Patty & Taury                                         2:06:14
7-     Tom & Cat                                              2:23:48
8-     ***Matt Greene   [12 controls]               2:42:00
9-     George Seifert                                      3:17:32
****   Matt stopped along the way to pick up signs and
other stuff that helped us save time at the end of
the day – thanks Matt.

SCOUT LEADERS AND GROUP LEADERS: Please give us a heads up if you are
bringing a group –  and how many so we can have enough pre-printed course maps.

RESULTS:   MUTTONTOWN / APRIL 28, 2013
WHITE COURSE  1.7 miles / 10 Contorls
1-    Kevin McMullen                                                             0:21:00
2-    Kilo Sierra [Kyle & Stacey]                                            0:22:00
3-    Canon  [JP, Nick, Brian & Yumel]                                  0:25:00
4-    TFN [Liam, Amourik, Malik & Kevin]                               0:28:00
5-    Troop 170  [Michael, Tom, & Robert]                             0:30:00
6-    Alpha Sierra  [Ethan, Shamir, Bradley & Dijon               0:35:00
7-    Jawns Of All Gawdesses [Alyssa, Tany, Avierero & A?] 0:42:00
8-    Gary & Van                                                                    0:44:00
9-    G Squad #7                                                                   1:09:00
10-  ECKK [Elizabeth, Catherine, Kenya & Kiara]                 1:13:00
11-  Dragons Den                                                                 1:13:00
12-  Black Sisters [Jadanna, Kayla, Briyanna & Maya]          1:33:00

YELLOW COURSE  3.1 miles / 13 Controls
1-    Bob & Andrew Lohsen                                                    1:16:00
2-    Greustad                                                                        1:26:00
3-    Gary & Van                                                                     1:27:00
4-    Black Eyed Susan’s                                                        1:33:00
5-    MH2                                                                                1:51:00
6-    Iron Panda                                                                      1:56:00
7-    Horse Course                                                                  1:58:00
8-    Doug & Susan Rebecca                                                  2:29:00
9-    Team IOWA                                                                     2:47:00

RED COURSE   5.7k / 16 Controls
1-    Chris Morrissey                                                                 1:40:00
2-    Felix Hafen                                                                        1:57:00
3-    Ramiro Campos                                                                 2:15:00
4-   Kevin McMullen                                                                   2:41:00
5-   Tom & Cat                                                                           2:44:00
6-   Evan & Patty                                                                       2:52:00
7-   Steve Russell Boerner                                                        3:12:00
8-   JP & GP                                                                              3:38:00
9-   JoMarie Fecci                                                                      4:28:00

SCORE-O                             [points]  [penalty]  [net points]   [# of controls]
1-  Glen & Ken Mahoney         703         —-           703                   37
2-  David Lloyd                        646          22           624                   31
3-  GC Puffins                         505          —-           505                  27
4-  Koch Family                       397          10            387                  22
5-  Mike Baden                       268          102          166                   21
6-  Upson & Seifert                 221           62           159                   20

WEST HILLS NORTH / APRIL 7, 2013

RESULTS:  WEST HILLS NORTH / APRIL  7, 2013

Green Course:  Two controls were misplaced and one was questionable. We will post times for the Green Course participants but they are by no means accurate. Competitors spent varying amounts of time looking for controls that were not there.

White Course / 1.4 miles
1-   Jen Diamond / Ed Imberman                                            1:19:00
2-    Mehtas Family                                                                 1:22:00
3-   Jeff & Julia Zeh                                                                    58:00
4-   Tresfer / Taufman    [no punch card]                                1:05:48
5-   Troop 272 / Scouts  [no punch card]                                2:03:20

Yellow Course / 2.25 miles
1-   Felix Hafen                                                                           50:00
2-   Torns                                                                                 1:13:44
3-   Koch Family                                                                       1:15:00
4-   Alan Augustine                                                                   1:22:00
5-   Jeff & Rhonda                                                                    1:27:00
6-   Bob & Andrew Lohsen                                                        1:27:14
7-   Iron Panda                                                                          1:37:05
8-   Erez & Terry                                                                        1:38:00
9-  Jeff & Julia Zeh                                                                     1:40:23
10-  GC Puffins                                                                            1:51:00
11-  Richard Golden                                                                    1:53:00
12-  Jim & Gayl Kiesling                                                               1:57:00
13-  MHZ                                                                                      1:58:00
14-  Charles & Stacey                                                                 2:01:50
15-  Team IOWA                                                                          2:11:00
16-  Shaun & Brianna + 3 dogs                                                   2:46:00
17-  Michael F. Hayes / Scouts  [no punch card]                          2:07:20

Orange Course  3.1 miles / 4.9k
1-   Tom & Cat                                                                             2:23:00
2-   Departure Control                                                                 2:50:00
3-   Mike Baden                                                                           3:00:00
4-   George Seifert                                                                      3:31:00
5-   Marilyn & Carolyn                                                                 3:42:00
6-   Ken & Glen Mahoney                                         Had To Leave Early
7-   KJC /Troop 272                                                         No Punch Card

Green Course  /  6.1k
1-   Stefan Slutsky                                                          1:32:00
2-   Ramiro Campos                                                       2:22:00
3-   Eric Bressler                                                            2:56:00
4-   Kevin McMullen                                                        3:24:39
5-   Phillip & Susan                                                           DNF

New Waiver! print and sign – bring to the next event !

4/12/13

Release and Waiver of Liability, Assumption of Risk, and Indemnity Agreement

 1.  In consideration of being permitted to participate in any way in the Orienteering USA member club events, I and/or my minor child, our personal representatives, assigns, heirs, and next of kin:

2.  Acknowledge, agree, and represent that I and/or my minor child understand the nature of orienteering activities and that I and/or my minor child are qualified, in good health, and in proper physical condition to participate in such activity.  I further agree that if at any time I believe conditions to be unsafe, I and/or my minor child will immediately discontinue further participation in the activity.

3. Fully understand that (a) orienteering activities involve risks and dangers of serious injury or in extreme cases, death. (risks) (b) these risks and dangers may be caused by me and/or my child’s own actions, or inaction, or the actions or inaction of others participating in the activity, the condition in which the activity takes place, or the negligence of the “releasees” named below; (c) there may be other risks either not known to me or not readily foreseeable, and I fully accept all such risks and responsibility for losses, costs and damages, I and/or my minor child incur as a result of my participation in the Activity.

4. Hereby accept and assume all such risks, and assume all responsibility for the losses, costs and/or damages following such injury, or death, even if caused in whole or in part, by the negligence of the “releases” named below.

5.  Hereby release, discharge and covenant not to sue the member club, their respective administrators, directors, agents, officers, officials, volunteers, and employees, other participants, any sponsors, advertisers, Orienteering USA, host third party operators and if applicable, owners and lessors of premises on which the Activity takes place, (each considered one of the “releasees” herein) from all liability, claims, demands, losses or damages on my account caused or alleged to be caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the “releases” or otherwise, including negligent rescue operations, and I further agree that if, despite this release and waiver of liability, assumption of risk and indemnity agreement I and/or my minor child, or anyone on my and/or my minor child’s behalf, makes a claim against any of the releasees I will indemnify, save and hold harmless each of the releases from any litigation expenses, attorney fees, loss, liability, damage, or cost which may incur as the result of such claim.

6. I have read this agreement, fully understand its terms, understand that I have given up substantial rights by signing it, and have signed it freely without the inducement or assurance of any nature and intend it to be a complete and unconditional release of all liability to the greatest extent allowed by law and agree that if any portion of this agreement is held to be invalid the balance, notwithstanding, shall continue in full force and effect.

7. The undersigned, if not already a member of Orienteering USA, is granted a one-time guest membership to Orienteering USA for the dates stated below. Please note that this membership does not entitle you to the entire list of benefits of an annual member.

 

 

Event Site: ________________________

___________________________           ___________________________             __________

Signature of Participant                        Print Name                                            Date

 

____________________________           ___________________________             ___________

Signature of Parent/Legal Guardian       Print Name of Minor Child                     Date

(If Participant is under age 18)

Telephone_________________________     Car License Plate__________________State _____

(where we can contact you today if needed)                   (of the car you arrived in today)

Caumsett Sept 16 2012

84 Participants / 35 Starts

WHITE COURSE    1.9 Miles / 12 Controls
1-     The Corcoran Family                                                   42:03
2-     Jay & Barb                                                                   50:25
3-     Charles Sharkey                                                        1:21:40
4-     Team Joey                                                                1:27:38

YELLOW COURSE     2.5 Miles / 14 Controls

1-     Troop 125 / Senior Patrol                                             35:33
2-     Kevin McMullen                                                         1:09:00
3-     Bob Lohsen                                                               1:15: 00
4-     Alan Augustine                                                          1:15:00
5-     125 Phoenix / Matthew, Mark,
James O’Connell                           1:19:31
6-     Iron Panda                                                                 1:23:19

  7-      Team Cleary                                                              1:31:17
8-     Blackie                                                                      1:34:22

  9-     Jomarie Fecci                                                           2:00:35
10-     Eagles                                                                        2:01:30
11-     Bailey                                                                         2:06:18
12-     Robert Sharkey [Collecting

  Controls While On The Course]                                3:43:00
13-     125 Wolf   [Josh Isaac]                                         9 Controls

Sue & Bob Roberson [ Mountain Bikes]      1:08:29

ORANGE COURSE         3.2 Miles [5.2k] / 14 Controls

1-     Stephen Blacklocks                                                 1:08:08
2-     Glen & Ken Mahoney                                               1:29:55
3-     Kevin McMullen                                                       1:44:49
4-     Middle Adventure                                                     2:00:24
5-     Bob & Tom Oggeri                                                   2:04:00
6-     Joe & Brenda                                                           2:34:20
7-     Troop 272 / Chris                                                     2:56:18
8-     Seifert & Upson                                                       2:58:03
9-     Everything Else                                                        3:07:00
10-     Susan & Doug                                                          3:29:00
11-     Jammers                                                                  3:29:00
12-     Tom Walters +4
[Hunter College]                                Lost Punch Card

GREEN COURSE         6.8k / 16 Controls

1-     Ramiro Campos                                                        1:47:55
2-     Carl Thelemann                                                        2:01:26
3-     Eric Bressler                                                            2:27:48
4-     David Lloyd                                                              3:09:00
5-     James Kiesling                                         Lost Punch Card
6-     Dennis Boyd                                                      10 Controls

Sunken Meadow – Oct 13 2012

38 Participants / 22 Starts

 

WHITE COURSE    1.9 miles / 12 Controls

1-  Charlie Rowan With Daughter & Stroller                             1:13:30

YELLOW COURSE       2.2 miles / 12 Controls

1-  Felix Hafen                                                                                 51:04
2-  Ed & Gab Koch                                                                          58:35
3-  Bob & Andrew Lohson                                                           1:09:44
4-  Departure Control                                                                  1:11:26
5-  Roberson & Meyerson Group                                               1:12:30
6-  Team IOWA                                                                              1:41:14
7-  Alan Augustine                                                                       1:41:23
8-  Richard Golden                                                                       1:53:33

ORANGE COURSE      4.4k / 2.75 miles     –        16 Controls

1-  George Seifert                                                                        1:55:57
2-  Paul & Kathy Abdis                                                               2:05:05
3-  Kevin McMullen                                                                     2:58:21
4-  G.C. Muffins                           10 Controls                             2:47:49
5-  James Kiesling                      9 Controls                              3:00:52

BROWN COURSE                4.1k / 12 Controls

1-  Dennis & Gail Boyd                                                                 2:57:19

GREEN COURSE                6.1k / 17 Controls

1-  Roy Jeker                                                                                1:41:33
2-  Mark Wheeler                                                                          1:57:18
3-  Glen & Ken Mahoney                                                             2:22:02
4-  David lloyd                                                                               2:40:53
5-  Tom & Cat                                                                                3:16:31


6-  Patty & Evan                                                                            3:30:27
7-  David Reisfield                                                           No Punch